Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Dave's Gourmet Organic Spicy Heirloom Marinara Pasta Sauce, 26 oz (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomatoes (Heirloom And Other Varieties), Water, Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Chillies, Organic Garlic, Organic Spices (Including Basil,egano), Sea Salt

Check Dave's Gourmet Organic Spicy Heirloom Marinara Pasta Sauce, 26 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dave's Gourmet Organic Spicy Heirloom Marinara Pasta Sauce, 26 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Dave's Gourmet Organic Spicy Heirloom Marinara Pasta Sauce, 26 oz (Pack of 6) | Spoonful