Is Daves Gourmet Pasta Sauce Gluten-Free Creamy Parmesan Romano Jar - 25 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural cheese flavor

natural cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, savory sauce offers a smooth, velvety texture with tangy, cheese-forward flavors and steady thickness. Users commonly spoon or toss it with pasta, use it as a casserole or pizza base, or as a dip for breads. Reviewers praise convenience and richness, while a few mention it can be salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Water, Cream, Romano And Parmesan Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Natural Cheese Flavor, Basil, Garlic, Parsley, Citric Acid

Check Daves Gourmet Pasta Sauce Gluten-Free Creamy Parmesan Romano Jar - 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daves Gourmet Pasta Sauce Gluten-Free Creamy Parmesan Romano Jar - 25 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BSafewayTargetCentral Market

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep