Is Dave's Killer Bread 100% Whole Wheat, Organic Whole Wheat Bread, 25 oz Loaf Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This loaf delivers a hearty, slightly sweet flavor with a dense, chewy crumb and sturdy, thick slices; reviewers note consistent texture and robust taste. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, paninis, and warm open-faced preparations, it holds up well under grilling, though some find it slightly heavier than standard sliced bread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Wheat (Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Cracked Whole Wheat), Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Organic Molasses, Sea Salt, Yeast, Organic Cultured Wheat Flour, Organic Vinegar, Organic Acerola Cherry Powder, Enzymes, Organic Whole Wheat (Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Cracked Whole Wheat), Enzymes

Check Dave's Killer Bread 100% Whole Wheat, Organic Whole Wheat Bread, 25 oz Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dave's Killer Bread 100% Whole Wheat, Organic Whole Wheat Bread, 25 oz Loaf is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking