Is Daves Killer Bread Amped-up Organic Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic semisweet chocolate

organic semisweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy bar presents pronounced peanut butter and chocolate-chunk flavors, with a dense, slightly sticky texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, pre- or post-activity fuel, or quick breakfast alternative. Customer reviews note satisfying taste and substance, occasional sweetness or stickiness, and consistent convenience for on-the-go consumption and portability praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Hemp Protein, Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Semisweet Chocolate (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Natural Flavor) Organic Brown Sugar (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Molasses), Organic Palm Oil*, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Rice Protein, Organic Almond Protein, Organic Sunflower Kernels, Organic Agave Fiber (inulin), Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Malt Extract, Organic Quinoa, Organic Chia Seeds, Sea Salt, Organic Canola Lecithin, Baking Soda, Organic Peanut Oil, Enzymes, Natural Flavors. *sustainably Sourced. Contains: Almonds, Peanuts, Soybeans, Wheat. Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Coconut.

Check Daves Killer Bread Amped-up Organic Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep