Is Dave's Killer Bread® Good Seed® Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic cracked whole wheat
  • organic whole wheat
  • organic whole wheat flour
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • organic cultured whole wheat
  • organic steel cut oats
  • organic oat fiber

organic cracked whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust, slightly nutty flavor with a hearty, dense crumb and firm, chewy texture; slices hold together well for sandwiches, toasting, and panini grilling. Reviewers commonly note consistent freshness, even slicing, and satisfying chew, while praising its versatility for breakfast or lunch preparations across multiple purchase formats overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Wheat (organic Cracked Whole Wheat, Organic Whole Wheat Flour), Water, Organic Wheat Flour, Good Seed Mix (organic Whole Flax Seeds, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Ground Whole Flax Seeds, Organic Un-hulled Brown Sesame Seeds, Organic Un-hulled Black Sesame Seeds), Organic Dried Cane Syrup (sugar), Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Steel Cut Oats, Organic Molasses, Yeast, Organic Oat Fiber, Sea Salt, Organic Cultured Whole Wheat, Organic Vinegar, Organic Whole Wheat (organic Cracked Whole Wheat, Organic Whole Wheat Flour), Organic Vinegar.

Check Dave's Killer Bread® Good Seed® Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dave's Killer Bread® Good Seed® Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf is available at 31 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAIndependent City MarketJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYour Independent GrocerYummyZehrs

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetNeutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep