Is Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This thin-sliced, shelf-stable loaf offers a mildly sweet, earthy flavor with a tender yet slightly dense crumb and a chewy crust. Customers often toast or use it for stacked sandwiches, paninis, and quick breakfast toasts; reviews note consistent slice thickness, reliable toasting performance, and generally favorable texture for hearty toppings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Wheat (Organic Sprouted Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Cracked Whole Wheat), Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sprouted Grain Mix (Organic Sprouted Wheat, Organic Sprouted Rye), Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Molasses, Organic Oat Fiber, Yeast, Sea Salt, Organic Cultured Wheat Flour, Organic Vinegar, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Acerola Cherry Powder, Enzymes

Check Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep