Is David Blueberry Pie Flavored Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- egg white
- carmine
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- collagen
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein system (milk protein isolate, collagen, whey protein concentrate, egg white), binding system (maltulose, polydextrose, glycerin, tapioca starch, soy lecithin), fat system (modified plant fat [EPG], palm kernel oil, coconut oil), flavor & color system (pea flower extract [for color], natural flavor, citric acid, salt, carmine [for color], steviol glycosides [stevia], monk fruit extract, cocoa powder [processed with alkali]). Contains: milk, egg, coconut, soy. May contain: peanut, sesame, tree nuts.
Check David Blueberry Pie Flavored Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open David Blueberry Pie Flavored Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


