Is David Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavored Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • egg white
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • glycerin
  • collagen

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein system (milk protein isolate, collagen, whey protein concentrate, egg white), binding system (allulose, polydextrose, glycerin, tapioca starch, soy lecithin), fat system (modified plant fat [EPG], coconut oil), flavor system (unsweetened chocolate, natural flavor, salt, cocoa powder [processed with alkali], monk fruit extract, steviol glycosides [stevia]). Contains: milk, egg, coconut, soy. May contain: peanut, sesame, tree nuts.

Check David Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavored Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast