Is David Protein Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • collagen

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN SYSTEM (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COLLAGEN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGG WHITE), BINDING SYSTEM (ALLULOSE, POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN), FAT SYSTEM (MODIFIED PLANT FAT [EPG]), FLAVOR SYSTEM (PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES [STEVIA], COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI])

Check David Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go