Is DAVID Sunflower Seeds Jumbo Roasted & Salted Jalapeno Hot Salsa Flavor - 5.25 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Less than 2% of: Spices, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Peppers, Paprika Extractives (Color), Beet Powder (Color), Spice Extractives, Annatto (Color).

Check DAVID Sunflower Seeds Jumbo Roasted & Salted Jalapeno Hot Salsa Flavor - 5.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DAVID Sunflower Seeds Jumbo Roasted & Salted Jalapeno Hot Salsa Flavor - 5.25 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping