Is DaVinci Gourmet Classic Syrup, Vanilla, 750ml Vegan?

Description
Vanilla flavored syrup delivers a sweet, smooth, viscous consistency with pronounced creamy aromatics; commonly used to flavor coffee, lattes, milkshakes, desserts, and cocktails or to drizzle over pastries. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient pouring, and long bottle life, while some report it can be occasionally noticeably sweet or artificial tasting.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural vanilla extract with other natural flavor
natural vanilla extract with other natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla flavored syrup delivers a sweet, smooth, viscous consistency with pronounced creamy aromatics; commonly used to flavor coffee, lattes, milkshakes, desserts, and cocktails or to drizzle over pastries. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient pouring, and long bottle life, while some report it can be occasionally noticeably sweet or artificial tasting.
Ingredients
Pure Cane Sugar, Water, Natural Vanilla Extract With Other Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Caramel Color
Check DaVinci Gourmet Classic Syrup, Vanilla, 750ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DaVinci Gourmet Classic Syrup, Vanilla, 750ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
DaVinci Gourmet Classic Syrup, Vanilla, 750ml is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle


