Is DAWN FOOD PRODUCTS, INC., PREMIUM VALENTINE CAKE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- whey
- eggs
- egg whites
- milkfat
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milk
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- diesters of fatty acids
- propylene glycol
- +12 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+20 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, EGGS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SNAPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA WITH ALKALI, BUTTERMILK, COCOA POWDER, MILKFAT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), MILK CHOCOLATE HEART DECORATION (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK, LACTOSE, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR, NATURAL FLAVOR), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check DAWN FOOD PRODUCTS, INC., PREMIUM VALENTINE CAKE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAWN FOOD PRODUCTS, INC., PREMIUM VALENTINE CAKE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Cake Mix Chocolate Fudge
Pillsbury Moist Supreme Cake Mix Premium Devils Food - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


