Is DAWN FOODS, GLUTEN FREE MUFFINS, BANANA NUT, BANANA NUT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydroxylated soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

hydroxylated soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BANANA PUREE (WITH ASCORBIC ACID), WALNUTS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), POTATO STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, TRIGLYCERIDES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN OIL.

Check DAWN FOODS, GLUTEN FREE MUFFINS, BANANA NUT, BANANA NUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go