Is Dawn Platinum Refreshing Rain Liquid Dish Soap Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ppg-26
- pei-14 peg-24/ppg-16 copolymer
ppg-26
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alcohol Denat., C10-16 Alkyldimethylamine Oxide, C9-11 Pareth-8, Colorants, Fragrances, Methylisothiazolinone, PEI-14 PEG-24/PPG-16 Copolymer, Phenoxyethanol, PPG-26, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Water.
Check Dawn Platinum Refreshing Rain Liquid Dish Soap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dawn Platinum Refreshing Rain Liquid Dish Soap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Dawn Platinum Refreshing Rain Liquid Dish Soap is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Bottle


