Is Dawn Ultra Dishwashing Liquid, Antibacterial Hand Soap, Apple Blossom Scent Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ppg-26
- pei-14 peg 24/ppg-16 copolymer
ppg-26
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Chloroxylenol (0.30 %). Purpose: Antibacterial Hand Soap. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Lauramine Oxide, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Alcohol Denat., Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Chloride, PPG-26, PEI-14 PEG 24/PPG-16 Copolymer, Sodium Hydroxide, Fragrance, C9-11 Pareth-8, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Yellow 5, Methylisothiazolinone, Blue 1.
Check Dawn Ultra Dishwashing Liquid, Antibacterial Hand Soap, Apple Blossom Scent against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dawn Ultra Dishwashing Liquid, Antibacterial Hand Soap, Apple Blossom Scent in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dawn Ultra Dishwashing Liquid, Antibacterial Hand Soap, Apple Blossom Scent is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


