Is Dawn Ultra Dishwashing Liquid, Refreshing Rain Scent, Platinum Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ppg-26
- pei-14 peg-24/ppg-16 copolymer
ppg-26
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alcohol Denat. (Stabilzes Formula), C-10-16 Alkyldimethylamine Oxide (Boosts Cleaning), C9-11 Pareth-8 (Gently Aids Soil Removal), Colorants (Adds Color to Product), Fragrances (Adds Scent to Product), Methylisothiazolinone (Preservative), PEI-14 PEG-24/PPG-16 Copolymer (Boosts Cleaning), Phenoxyethanol (Stabilizes Formula), PPG-26 (Stabilizes Formula), Sodium Chloride (Thickener), Sodium Laureth Sulfate (Provides Cleaning), Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (Provides Cleaning), Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate (Boosts Soil Removal), Water (Holds Ingredients Together).
Check Dawn Ultra Dishwashing Liquid, Refreshing Rain Scent, Platinum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dawn Ultra Dishwashing Liquid, Refreshing Rain Scent, Platinum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dawn Ultra Dishwashing Liquid, Refreshing Rain Scent, Platinum is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Bottle


