Is DAY BREAK CHOCOLATE OATMEAL FIBER BAR Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- milk chocolate flavored coating
- chocolate flavored chips
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS [MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, OAT FIBER), MALTITOL SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WATER, VITAMIN MINERAL MIX [TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E)], CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE.
Check DAY BREAK CHOCOLATE OATMEAL FIBER BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAY BREAK CHOCOLATE OATMEAL FIBER BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


