Is Daylesford Organic Chocolate Chip Shortbread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (calcium carbonate*, iron*, niacin*, thiamin*), butter (milk) (28%), sugar, dark chocolate chips (10%) (cocoa mass sugar, cocoa butter, vanilla powder), cornflour, sea salt*.�*Non organic.Dark chocolate contains 54% min cocoa solids
Check Daylesford Organic Chocolate Chip Shortbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daylesford Organic Chocolate Chip Shortbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Daylesford Organic Chocolate Chip Shortbread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


