Is Daylesford Organic Florentines Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • unsalted butter
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sultanas (sultanas, sunflower oil), Flaked Almonds, Whole Almonds, Dark Chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vanilla powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin*)), Milk Chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, vanilla powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin*)), Cream (milk), Honey, Lemon Peel (lemon, corn syrup), Orange Peel (orange, corn syrup), Wheat Flour (with added calcium carbonate*, iron*, niacin*, thiamin*). *Non-organic.

Check Daylesford Organic Florentines against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daylesford Organic Florentines is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee