Is Daylesford Organic Geranium Hand Balm Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter glyceryl stearate citrate

butter glyceryl stearate citrate

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olea Europaea (Olive) fruit oil*, aqua (water), cetyl alcohol, prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil*, theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter*, butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter* glyceryl stearate citrate, glyceryl stearate SE, aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder* glycerin**, sodium benzoate, tocopherol, potassium sorbate, citric acid, sodium stearoyl glutamate, limonene, citrus aurantium, dulcis (sweet orange) peel oil*, helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil, cymbopogon martini (palmarosa) oil*, pelargonium graveolens (geranium) oil*, geraniol, citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) leaf/twig oil, pogostemon cablin (patchouli) leaf oil* linalool, fragrance (parfum)*, citral, sodium hydroxide. *from organic agriculture. ** organic origin� 99% of total ingredients are natural origin.� 84% of total ingredients are organic.

Check Daylesford Organic Geranium Hand Balm against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daylesford Organic Geranium Hand Balm is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth