Is Daylesford Organic Vegan Salted Caramel Yule Log Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • oat cream
  • soya milk

oat cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, chopped dates (15%) (contains brown rice flour), water*, plant based margarine (shea butter (43 %), water*, coconut oil (21%), rapeseed oil (11%), salt*, almond butter (1%), emulsifier (soya lecithin), carrot juice, lemon juice, natural flavour*), dark chocolate (11%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, vanilla powder), coconut yoghurt (coconut milk (97%) (coconut/filtered water*), tapioca starch, live vegan cultures*), soya milk (water*, hulled soya beans (9.8%)), oat cream** (oat base (water*, oats (9%), rapeseed oil, palm oil, emulsifier (rapeseed lecithin*), stabiliser (xanthan gum*), sea salt*)), wheat syrup, cocoa powder, fortified wheat flour (calcium carbonate*, iron*, niacin*, thiamin*), lemon juice, sunflower oil, lemon zest, sea salt*, cornflour, salt*. *Non-organic. **Certified to EU organic standards.

Check Daylesford Organic Vegan Salted Caramel Yule Log against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daylesford Organic Vegan Salted Caramel Yule Log is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go