Is Dayly Gut Health Chocolate Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacean
  • N-acetyl d glucosamine

crustacean

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Hydrolyzed Guar Gum, Cocoa, L-glutamine, Flavours, N-acetyl D Glucosamine (crustacean), Slippery Elm Bark, Himalayan Salt, Curcumin C3 Complex® (curcuminoid 95%), Aronia Berry, Marshmallow Root, Cranberry, Lemon Balm, Deglycyrrhizinated Licorice Root, Peppermint, Pomegranate Peel, Organic Camu Camu, Piperine, Stevia. Contains Crustacean.

Check Dayly Gut Health Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Dayly Gut Health Chocolate | Spoonful