Is dayquil kids honey Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor

flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

drug facts (continued) directions take only as directed only use the dose cup provided • do not exceed 4 doses per 24 hrs adults , children 12 yrs , over 30 ml every 4 hrs children 6 to under 12 yrs children 4 to under 6 yrs children under 4 yrs other information 15 ml every 4 hrs ask a doctor do not use each 15 ml contains: sodium 14 mg •store at no greater than 25°c inactive ingredients citric acid, d,c yellow no, 10, fd,c green no, 3, fd,c red no, 40, fd,c yellow no, 6, flavor (with honey), glycerin, propylene glycol, saccharin sodium, sodium benzoate, sodium citrate, sorbitol, sucralose, water, xanthan gum questions?1-800-362-1683 drug facts (continued) warnings aud no not use if you are now taking a prescription monoamine oxidase inhibitor (maoi) (certain drugs form depression, psychiatric or emotional conditions, or parkinson's disease), or for 2 weeks after stopping the maoi drug, if you do not know if your prescription drug contains an maoi, ask a doctor or pharmacist before taking this product, ask a doctor before use if you have heart disease high blood pressure thyroid disease diabetes trouble urinating due to enlarged prostate gland cough that occurs with too much phlegm (mucus) persistent or chronic cough such as occurs with smoking, asthma, chronic bronchitis or emphysema when using this product, do not use more than directed, stop use and ask a doctor if ⚫you get nervous, dizzy or sleepless •symptoms do not improve within 7 days or occur with a fever cough persists for more than 7 days, comes back or occurs with a fever, rash or persistent headache t could be signs of a serious condition, *or breast-feeding, ask a health before use, keep out of reach of se of overdose, get medical help or 1 control center right away,

Check dayquil kids honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Honey
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go