Is dayquil kids honey Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
drug facts (continued) directions take only as directed only use the dose cup provided • do not exceed 4 doses per 24 hrs adults , children 12 yrs , over 30 ml every 4 hrs children 6 to under 12 yrs children 4 to under 6 yrs children under 4 yrs other information 15 ml every 4 hrs ask a doctor do not use each 15 ml contains: sodium 14 mg •store at no greater than 25°c inactive ingredients citric acid, d,c yellow no, 10, fd,c green no, 3, fd,c red no, 40, fd,c yellow no, 6, flavor (with honey), glycerin, propylene glycol, saccharin sodium, sodium benzoate, sodium citrate, sorbitol, sucralose, water, xanthan gum questions?1-800-362-1683 drug facts (continued) warnings aud no not use if you are now taking a prescription monoamine oxidase inhibitor (maoi) (certain drugs form depression, psychiatric or emotional conditions, or parkinson's disease), or for 2 weeks after stopping the maoi drug, if you do not know if your prescription drug contains an maoi, ask a doctor or pharmacist before taking this product, ask a doctor before use if you have heart disease high blood pressure thyroid disease diabetes trouble urinating due to enlarged prostate gland cough that occurs with too much phlegm (mucus) persistent or chronic cough such as occurs with smoking, asthma, chronic bronchitis or emphysema when using this product, do not use more than directed, stop use and ask a doctor if ⚫you get nervous, dizzy or sleepless •symptoms do not improve within 7 days or occur with a fever cough persists for more than 7 days, comes back or occurs with a fever, rash or persistent headache t could be signs of a serious condition, *or breast-feeding, ask a health before use, keep out of reach of se of overdose, get medical help or 1 control center right away,
Check dayquil kids honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open dayquil kids honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


