Is De Cecco Pasta No. 41 Penne Rigate Box - 1 Lb Gluten Free?

Description
De Cecco pasta no 41 penne rigate box 1 lb is a popular and versatile pasta option. Made with rigate penne, this pasta has a rougher surface that helps sauces adhere to it, making it perfect for both meat and vegetable-based sauces. De Cecco has been producing pasta since 1886, and people appreciate the quality and taste of their products. With positive feedback from consumers, De Cecco pasta is widely regarded as one of the best tasting pasta options available.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
De Cecco pasta no 41 penne rigate box 1 lb is a popular and versatile pasta option. Made with rigate penne, this pasta has a rougher surface that helps sauces adhere to it, making it perfect for both meat and vegetable-based sauces. De Cecco has been producing pasta since 1886, and people appreciate the quality and taste of their products. With positive feedback from consumers, De Cecco pasta is widely regarded as one of the best tasting pasta options available.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ferrous Lactate, Contains Wheat, May Contain Traces Of Soy
Check De Cecco Pasta No. 41 Penne Rigate Box - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open De Cecco Pasta No. 41 Penne Rigate Box - 1 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
De Cecco Pasta No. 41 Penne Rigate Box - 1 Lb is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


