Is De Gigli Panettone Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- lactic acid
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- entirely vegetable margarine
- butter
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Eggs, Raisins, Sugar, Butter, Entirely Vegetable Margarine (Fats And Vegetable Oils From Palm And Sunflower, Water, Emulsifier: Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Acidifier: Lactic Acid, : Potassium Sorbate), Natural Yeast (Gluten), Candied Orange Peels (Orange Peel In Cubes, Glucose, Sugar, : Potassium Sorbate, Acidifier: Citric Acid), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Flavours, : Potassium Sorbate, Contains Wheat Flour, Soy And Milk, May Contain Traces Of Nuts, Keep The Product In Its Own Package And In A Cool Place
Check De Gigli Panettone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open De Gigli Panettone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Bread · Loaf


