Is Dean Jacobs Grinder Rosemary N Garlic, 1.5-Ounce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural flavor butter
- butter flavor
natural flavor butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salt, Rosemary, Oregano, Thyme, Black Pepper, Parsley, Butter Flavor (Natural Flavor Butter), Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed & Soybean Oil
Check Dean Jacobs Grinder Rosemary N Garlic, 1.5-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean Jacobs Grinder Rosemary N Garlic, 1.5-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Basil & Garlic, 24 Ounce Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Parmesan Cheese, 24 Ounce Jar
ROASTED GARLIC & ROSEMARY POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES
Where to buy
Dean Jacobs Grinder Rosemary N Garlic, 1.5-Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


