Is Dean Jacob's Hot Popcorn Salts Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- msg's
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- natural flavor canola oil
- +2 more
msg's
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Garlic, Sea Salt, Red & Green Bell Peppers, Crushed Red Pepper, Chipotle Pepper, Onion, Cumin, Natural Smoke Flavor, Parsley Habanero: Salt, Sugar, Spices (Red Pepper, Habanero, Chili Pepper), Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Paprika, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking), Natural Flavor Chili Lime:salt, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic), Chipotle Chili Pepper, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Lime Juice Powder Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice Solids, Natural Flavor Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Sriracha: Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Extractives Of Paprika, Safflower Oil, Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavors, Sodium Diacetate, Olive Oil Dehydrated Dean Jacob's Uses All Natural With No, Irradiation, Or Msg's
Check Dean Jacob's Hot Popcorn Salts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean Jacob's Hot Popcorn Salts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Skinny Pop Popcorn
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Dean Jacob's Hot Popcorn Salts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


