Is Dean Jacob's Hot Popcorn Salts Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- msg's
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- natural flavor canola oil
- +2 more
msg's
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Garlic, Sea Salt, Red & Green Bell Peppers, Crushed Red Pepper, Chipotle Pepper, Onion, Cumin, Natural Smoke Flavor, Parsley Habanero: Salt, Sugar, Spices (Red Pepper, Habanero, Chili Pepper), Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Paprika, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking), Natural Flavor Chili Lime:salt, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic), Chipotle Chili Pepper, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Lime Juice Powder Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice Solids, Natural Flavor Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Sriracha: Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Extractives Of Paprika, Safflower Oil, Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavors, Sodium Diacetate, Olive Oil Dehydrated Dean Jacob's Uses All Natural With No, Irradiation, Or Msg's
Check Dean Jacob's Hot Popcorn Salts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean Jacob's Hot Popcorn Salts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Skinny Pop Popcorn
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Dean Jacob's Hot Popcorn Salts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


