Is Deans Cherry & Dark Chocolate Shortbread Rounds Tube Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural cherry flavouring
  • sucrose
  • dextrose
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • +2 more

natural cherry flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), salted butter (butter (milk), salt), vegetable margarine (sustainable palm oil, rapeseed oil, water, salt, natural flavouring), dark chocolate chunks, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring, mini chocolate chips, maize starch, sour cherries, sour cherry, apple juice concentrate, dextrose, lemon juice concentrate, vegetable oil, diced cherries, cherries, glucose fructose syrup, sucrose, fruit & vegetable concentrate, acidity regulator: citric acid, : sulphur dioxide, fat-reduced cocoa powder, natural cherry flavouring

Check Deans Cherry & Dark Chocolate Shortbread Rounds Tube against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deans Cherry & Dark Chocolate Shortbread Rounds Tube is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee