Is Deans Cherry & Dark Chocolate Shortbread Rounds Tube Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural cherry flavouring
- sucrose
- dextrose
- natural vanilla flavouring
- +2 more
natural cherry flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), salted butter (butter (milk), salt), vegetable margarine (sustainable palm oil, rapeseed oil, water, salt, natural flavouring), dark chocolate chunks, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring, mini chocolate chips, maize starch, sour cherries, sour cherry, apple juice concentrate, dextrose, lemon juice concentrate, vegetable oil, diced cherries, cherries, glucose fructose syrup, sucrose, fruit & vegetable concentrate, acidity regulator: citric acid, : sulphur dioxide, fat-reduced cocoa powder, natural cherry flavouring
Check Deans Cherry & Dark Chocolate Shortbread Rounds Tube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deans Cherry & Dark Chocolate Shortbread Rounds Tube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Deans Cherry & Dark Chocolate Shortbread Rounds Tube is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


