Is Deans Country Fresh Banana Split Ice Cream - 48 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate syrup

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Chocolate Syrup (Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch-modified, Salt, Potassium Sorbate , Citric Acid), Banana Split Base (Pineapple, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Cherries, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric Extract (Color), Yellow 6, Red 40), Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Bananas, Contains Less Than 2% Of Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Pectin, Red 40, Annatto (Color)

Check Deans Country Fresh Banana Split Ice Cream - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deans Country Fresh Banana Split Ice Cream - 48 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking