Is Deans Country Fresh Butter Cream Ice Cream - 48 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, skim milk, water, sugar, corn syrup, pecans (pecans, cottonseed oil, salt, butter), high fructose corn syrup, whey, contains less than 2% of barley malt extract, molasses, natural flavors, caramel color, mono and diglycerides, cellulose gum, guar gum, carrageenan, annatto (color), salt

Check Deans Country Fresh Butter Cream Ice Cream - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich
Lactose Free? Deans Country Fresh Butter Cream Ice Cream - 48 Oz | Spoonful