Is Deans Country Fresh Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream - 48 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate flavored flakes
  • chocolate chips
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, COOKIE DOUGH WITH CHIPS {COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), MARGARINE (LIQUID AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE)], CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WATER, VANILLA, SALT, BAKING SODA}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO (COLOR), SALT.

Check Deans Country Fresh Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deans Country Fresh Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream - 48 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking