Is Deans Country Fresh Chocolate Ice Cream - 48 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skim milk
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
skim milk, cream, water, sugar, corn syrup, cocoa (processed with alkali), high fructose corn syrup, whey, contains less than 2% of cellulose gum, guar gum, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides
Check Deans Country Fresh Chocolate Ice Cream - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deans Country Fresh Chocolate Ice Cream - 48 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


