Is Deans Country Fresh Fannie May M Ice Cream - 48 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- skim milk
- cream
- whey
- chocolate fudge
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
cream, skim milk, water, chocolate fudge (powdered sugar (sugar, cornstarch), peanut oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), dextrose, nonfat milk, cocoa, salt, soy lecithin), sugar, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, whey, contains less than 2% of mono and diglycerides, cellulose gum, guar gum, carrageenan, natural flavor yellow 5, blue 1
Check Deans Country Fresh Fannie May M Ice Cream - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deans Country Fresh Fannie May M Ice Cream - 48 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


