Is Deans Country Fresh Home Made Vanilla - 48 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, skim milk, water, sugar, corn syrup, whey, contains less than 2% of buttermilk, butter, guar gum, mono and diglycerides, xanthan gum, polysorbate 80, cellulose gum, natural and artificial flavors, honey, carrageenan, salt, sodium bicarbonate, annatto (color)

Check Deans Country Fresh Home Made Vanilla - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deans Country Fresh Home Made Vanilla - 48 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking