Is DEAN'S, COUNTRY FRESH, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, RASBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavors

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 OF RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY PUREE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY, GEAR GUM, MONO AND TRIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYUNSATURATE 30, RED # 40, BLUE #1.

Check DEAN'S, COUNTRY FRESH, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, RASBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking