Is Deans Country Fresh Strawberry Ice Cream - 48 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cream
- whey
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
cream, skim milk, water, strawberries (strawberries, water, corn syrup, corn starch - modified, sugar, natural flavors, citric acid, xanthan gum, carrageenan, red 40), sugar, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, whey, contains less than 2% of strawberry puree, mono and diglycerides, cellulose gum, guar gum, carrageenan, natural flavor, locust bean gum, red 40, annatto (color)
Check Deans Country Fresh Strawberry Ice Cream - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deans Country Fresh Strawberry Ice Cream - 48 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Deans Country Fresh Strawberry Ice Cream - 48 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


