Is Deans Country Fresh Toffee Bars - 12 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

evaporated milk
dry whole milk
nonfat milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR), SALT, SOY LECITHIN. COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. CANDY: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Deans Country Fresh Toffee Bars - 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deans Country Fresh Toffee Bars - 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Deans Country Fresh Toffee Bars - 12 Count | Spoonful