Is Deans Country Fresh Toffee Bars - 12 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- evaporated milk
- milk
- dry whole milk
- whey
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- polysorbate 80
- vitamin d3
- 2% of natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
- +1 more
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR), SALT, SOY LECITHIN. COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. CANDY: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Deans Country Fresh Toffee Bars - 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deans Country Fresh Toffee Bars - 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
RITZ Crackers Fresh Stacks Original 8 Count - 11.8 Oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Where to buy
Deans Country Fresh Toffee Bars - 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


