Is Dean's Country Fresh Triple Peanut Butter Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
lactose
nonfat milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER SWAL (PEANUTS, SOYBEAN OIL, PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN AND PGPR (EMULSIFIERS), PEANUTS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: MILK, PEANUT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN: TREE NUTS (ALMONDS, PECANS, COCONUT), EGG, WHEAT.

Check Dean's Country Fresh Triple Peanut Butter Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go