Is Deans Country Fresh Vanilla Sundae Cup - 6 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Deans Country Fresh Vanilla Sundae Cup - 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go