Is Deans Dairy Pure 36% Heavy Whpping Cream - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy whipping cream

heavy whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM.

Check Deans Dairy Pure 36% Heavy Whpping Cream - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
RichNeutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingGarnishing