Is Deans Toasted Coconut Shortbread Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • desiccated coconut
  • natural coconut flavoure
  • toasted coconut

desiccated coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavouring), Sugar, Maize Starch, Butter (Milk), Toasted Coconut, Desiccated Coconut, Natural Coconut Flavoure

Check Deans Toasted Coconut Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deans Toasted Coconut Shortbread is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
TenderCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee