Is DEATH BY CHOCOLATE DECADENT CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM LACED WITH FUDGE RIBBONS & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetcream buttermilk
- whey
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- polysorbate 80
- calcium sulfate
- chocolate flavored chunks
- natural flavor
- +1 more
sweetcream buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE RIBBON [CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.
Check DEATH BY CHOCOLATE DECADENT CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM LACED WITH FUDGE RIBBONS & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEATH BY CHOCOLATE DECADENT CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM LACED WITH FUDGE RIBBONS & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


