Is DEC A CAKE, ICING GREEN DECORATING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean lecithin
  • soybean oil

soybean lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check DEC A CAKE, ICING GREEN DECORATING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishing