Is Deca & Otto Cheese, Mozzarella, 100% Buffalo Milk, Large Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole pasteurized buffalo milk
whole pasteurized buffalo milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Pasteurized Buffalo Milk, Salt, Fermented Lactic Cultures, Rennet.
Check Deca & Otto Cheese, Mozzarella, 100% Buffalo Milk, Large Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deca & Otto Cheese, Mozzarella, 100% Buffalo Milk, Large Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Hersheys Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Extra Large Size 4.4 oz (124 g)
Cappello's, Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese Pizza, 11 Ounce
TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA
MOZZARELLA WHOLE MILK LOW MOISTURE STRING CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Where to buy
Deca & Otto Cheese, Mozzarella, 100% Buffalo Milk, Large Size is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


