Is DECADENT CHOCOLATE BAR CAKE, CHOCOLATE BAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • egg yolks
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • +11 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, DEXTROSE, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DRIZZLE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERMILK, COCOA POWDER, BUTTEROIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), EGG WHITES, EGG YOLKS, GLYCERIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check DECADENT CHOCOLATE BAR CAKE, CHOCOLATE BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DECADENT CHOCOLATE BAR CAKE, CHOCOLATE BAR is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go