Is DECADENT CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- egg whites
- egg yolks
- propylene glycol mono
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- +10 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DRIZZLE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERMILK, COCOA POWDER, BUTTEROIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), EGG WHITES, EGG YOLKS, GLYCERIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check DECADENT CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DECADENT CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Piece


